Wifi limited

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dash57, Apr 11, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dash57

    dash57

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to connect to a wifi access point all I get is a message saying--
    Limited access only. is there some security feature that needs attended to?
     
    dash57, Apr 11, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dash57

    Core coffee & gigabytes Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Finland
    Update your wifi adapter driver.
     
    Core, Apr 12, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dash57

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    If that doesn't work, try unplugging your router from the AC outlet, not the access point, for 2 minutes then plug it back in.
     
    bassfisher6522, Apr 12, 2013
    #3
  4. dash57

    DarkRepulser

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try resetting your router/modem (not restarting), so it will load the default factory settings. You can google your model number and it will give you instructions on how to do that, and yes, also try to update your WiFi adapter driver.
     
    DarkRepulser, Apr 24, 2013
    #4
  5. dash57

    sking61

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would try shutting down your computer and restarting. I have receive that for just logging on to the internet and after shutting down and restarting I was able to restore unlimited access again.
     
    sking61, May 5, 2013
    #5
  6. dash57

    TinkerBell

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    US Virgin Islands
    I once had a wireless connectivity issue with my Windows 8 notebook. I solved the problem by uninstalling the Intel PROSet/Wireless Software (Option: "Uninstall a Program"). It pretty much worked for me. Try it!!!! ;)
     
    TinkerBell, Jun 2, 2013
    #6
  7. dash57

    airplayne

    Joined:
    May 29, 2013
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    California
    Something that seems to be missing from your questions is, where are you experiencing this problem? Is this at home on your own network, or somewhere else, like a coffee shop?
     
    airplayne, Jun 4, 2013
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.