system specs

Discussion in 'Announcements, Suggestions and Feedback' started by bassfisher6522, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    In a post, you have the users avatar and name and under all that you have system specs, which I really like. Is there a way to make it stay up, instead of just hoovering your mouse over it to view it. I would be nice to be able to cut/paste from there to look up hardware information if needed to. The hoovering thing is just freaking annoying to me. I would like to be able to click it and have it list it, you could still keep the hoover option.
     
    bassfisher6522, Aug 6, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. bassfisher6522

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Maybe Ian can adjust something. Otherwise the only other method, which I use, is to go into the posters profile page
     
    davehc, Aug 6, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. bassfisher6522

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    I don't think the hover thing is something that I can change easily - although I'll see if there's a better way of having it listed (perhaps a toggle dropdown box).

    As Dave mentions, you can go to the user profile page and access it there (under "Information"), that should work for copying and pasting :).
     
    Ian, Aug 6, 2013
    #3
  4. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Thanks davehc & Ian.
     
    bassfisher6522, Aug 6, 2013
    #4
  5. bassfisher6522

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    Sorry it took so long to get this coded, but I think I've got it working now :).

    Can you give it a try and see if it's working as intended?
     
    Ian, Aug 13, 2013
    #5
  6. bassfisher6522

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Fine. You have to click it, it is not an automatic popup. But that is similar to many other forums.
     
    davehc, Aug 13, 2013
    #6
    Ian likes this.
  7. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Hell yeah...nice. Well done..Now, can you give me the code.
     
    bassfisher6522, Aug 13, 2013
    #7
  8. bassfisher6522

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Crap...now I need to update my system specs.
     
    bassfisher6522, Aug 13, 2013
    #8
  9. bassfisher6522

    crazycroc

    Joined:
    May 13, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    Some other forums I visit automatically put the system specs in the user's signature.
     
    crazycroc, Aug 17, 2013
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.