Somewhat annoying BSOD

SOLVED Discussion in 'Crashes, BSODs and Debugging' started by LoneWolfMage, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,

    I know that you like Avast! but it looks like it is causing your network problems.
    Please remove it and lets see how things go.

    The Uninstaller for AVAST can be found HERE


    Code:
     # Child-SP  RetAddr  Call Site
    00 ffffd001`3b187e98 fffff802`2316eae9 nt!KeBugCheckEx
    01 ffffd001`3b187ea0 fffff802`2316d33a nt!KiBugCheckDispatch+0x69
    02 ffffd001`3b187fe0 fffff801`6585bc69 nt!KiPageFault+0x23a
    03 ffffd001`3b188170 fffff801`65856e24 L1E62x64!DmaSendNetBufferList+0x1e9
    04 ffffd001`3b188240 fffff801`64879978 L1E62x64!MiniportSendNetBufferLists+0x1b8
    05 ffffd001`3b188290 fffff801`64a4fd61 ndis!NdisSendNetBufferLists+0x244a8
    06 ffffd001`3b188480 fffff801`64a5a7b9 tcpip!FlFastSendPackets+0xf1
    07 ffffd001`3b1884d0 fffff801`64aa59c1 tcpip!IpNlpFastContinueSendDatagram+0x359
    08 ffffd001`3b1885b0 fffff801`64a5ce62 tcpip!IppSendDatagramsCommon+0x801
    09 ffffd001`3b1887a0 fffff801`64ac522d tcpip!IpNlpFastSendDatagram+0xf2
    0a ffffd001`3b188880 fffff801`64a8892d tcpip!TcpTcbHeaderSend+0x7cd
    0b ffffd001`3b188b40 fffff801`64a8916b tcpip!TcpShutdownTcb+0x62e
    0c ffffd001`3b188e10 fffff802`230e9256 tcpip!TcpTlConnectionCloseEndpointCalloutRoutine+0x15f
    0d ffffd001`3b188f20 fffff801`64a88eac nt!KeExpandKernelStackAndCalloutInternal+0xe6
    0e ffffd001`3b189010 fffff801`6549f84c tcpip!TcpTlConnectionCloseEndpoint+0x90
    0f ffffd001`3b189080 fffff801`6549fa23 afd!AfdCloseConnection+0x88
    10 ffffd001`3b1890c0 fffff801`64b79eb0 afd!AfdCommonRestartDisconnect+0x3b
    11 ffffd001`3b189110 fffff801`6499757c tcpip!InetInspectDisconnectComplete+0x19
    12 ffffd001`3b189140 fffff801`6496a501 NETIO! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x2caa
    13 ffffd001`3b189180 fffff801`64cd35ea NETIO!NetioDereferenceNetBufferList+0xb1
    14 ffffd001`3b1891f0 fffff801`64cd4165 fwpkclnt!FwppDereferenceNetioNetBufferList+0x46
    15 ffffd001`3b189240 fffff801`64cd42be fwpkclnt!FwpsDereferenceNetBufferList0+0x25
    16 ffffd001`3b189270 fffff801`64cd419f fwpkclnt!FwpsFreeCloneNetBufferList0+0x106
    17 ffffd001`3b1892b0 fffff801`65405cff fwpkclnt!FwpsDiscardClonedStreamData0+0x1b
    18 ffffd001`3b1892e0 fffff801`65405a73 aswStm+0x5cff
    19 ffffd001`3b189310 fffff801`65405a06 aswStm+0x5a73
    1a ffffd001`3b189340 fffff801`654059a0 aswStm+0x5a06
    1b ffffd001`3b189370 fffff801`6540acad aswStm+0x59a0
    1c ffffd001`3b1893a0 fffff801`65402e1e aswStm+0xacad
    1d ffffd001`3b189450 fffff801`654064f9 aswStm+0x2e1e
    1e ffffd001`3b189580 fffff801`63f8a9a2 aswStm+0x64f9
    1f ffffd001`3b1895e0 fffff801`63f43002 Wdf01000!FxIoQueueIoRead::Invoke+0x4a
    20 ffffd001`3b189610 fffff801`63efd123 Wdf01000!FxIoQueue::DispatchRequestToDriver+0x457f2
    21 ffffd001`3b1896e0 fffff801`63f09279 Wdf01000!FxIoQueue::DispatchEvents+0x363
    22 ffffd001`3b1897a0 fffff801`63f01d93 Wdf01000!FxIoQueue::QueueRequest+0x8d
    23 ffffd001`3b189810 fffff801`63e97dc2 Wdf01000!FxDevice::DispatchWithLock+0xb51
    24 ffffd001`3b1898f0 fffff802`23678911 VerifierExt!xdv_IRP_MJ_WRITE_wrapper+0xfe
    25 ffffd001`3b189950 fffff802`234148fc nt!IovCallDriver+0x3cd
    26 ffffd001`3b1899a0 fffff802`234142a8 nt!IopSynchronousServiceTail+0x16c
    27 ffffd001`3b189a70 fffff802`2316e7b3 nt!NtWriteFile+0x750
    28 ffffd001`3b189b90 00000000`77ce2772 nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
    29 00000000`07f2eaf8 00000000`00000000 0x77ce2772
    
    
    
     
    Shintaro, May 10, 2014
    #41
    1. Advertisements

  2. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Shintaro~

    Using the link you provided .. I uninstalled avast :(

    Now using windows defender ..

    Any way you can let them know that it is causing an issue ??? Meaning .. maybe you have a bit of a 'pull' with submitting bugs ?

    ~LoneWolf
     
    LoneWolfMage, May 11, 2014
    #42
    1. Advertisements

  3. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,

    I went over there to have a look. But they are pretty tight about crashes. They want you to create a support ticket. Not sure how long they take to respond.
    I have no "pull" with them. I don't use their product.

    At-the-end-of-the-day it is best to leave Avast! off your computer until no more crashes happen for a couple of days.
    The maybe you can either try the Advanced Tab on your network card or try an Avast! Beta. Normally I wouldn't suggest a Beta, but you had an old version, the latest version and both didn't work. So there only a couple of thing to do, either try the Beta or try another AV product.
     
    Shintaro, May 11, 2014
    #43
  4. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    LoneWolfMage, May 12, 2014
    #44
  5. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,

    Just to keep you updated

    The crash this time is time is indicating a Hardware Fault.

    So I need to find what hardware and how to test it.
     
    Shintaro, May 13, 2014
    #45
  6. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,

    Please create a System Restore point.

    Go to the Search Charm and type in "cmd" Without the quotes.
    Right click on cmd.exe and Select "Run as Administrator"
    Type in the following:
    Code:
    cd c:\Windows\System32\Drivers
    ren asacpi.sys asacpi.bak
    
    Reboot.

    Let us know how you go.
     
    Shintaro, May 15, 2014
    #46
  7. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Shintaro~

    Ran the command you suggested.

    no immediate ill effects.
     
    LoneWolfMage, May 15, 2014
    #47
  8. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,

    Let us know if there are any more crashes.
    There has been a lot of problems with that ASUS driver.
     
    Shintaro, May 15, 2014
    #48
  9. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    LoneWolfMage, May 15, 2014
    #49
  10. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,

    What do you use the external WD USB drive for? Storage?
    Are you able to use your computer without the drive?
     
    Shintaro, May 15, 2014
    #50
  11. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Also please check if there is a firmware update for the WD external driver HERE.
    And please install the WD SES Drivers HERE. And check the drive with the WD Drive Utilities for Windows.
     
    Shintaro, May 15, 2014
    #51
  12. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Shintaro~

    Yes, storage and files that I use on a daily basis, multiple times a day. Class work and such that are needed constantly. Could I use it with out it . I COULD yes, but its kind of a pain to constantly disconnect and reconnect the drive all the time. Its much easier/convenient to leave it plugged in
     
    LoneWolfMage, May 15, 2014
    #52
  13. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1

    Ok ill look for those files and report back when finished.
     
    LoneWolfMage, May 15, 2014
    #53
  14. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Shintaro~

    I did notice something tho.. and im ASSUMING its from the command you had me do earlier.

    In my Device manager I have ATK0110 ACPI utility listed under system devices with the "yellow tringle and exclmaition point" .

    When I check properties of the device , in the general tab it says the following in the device status area:

    Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)
    {Unable to Load Device Driver}
    %hs device driver could not be loaded.
    Error Status was 0x%x.

    Any way to get rid of this ?
     
    LoneWolfMage, May 15, 2014
    #54
  15. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Update~

    I Did the following, in this order:
    -Moved files from the drive to my main hard drive JUST IN CASE the firmware 'messed up' and erased the drive. completed successfully. Have not moved the files back to the drive yet in case you wanted me to do something else to the drive.

    -Did a quick format of the drive via windows. Completed successfully

    -Updated the driver for the WD. Seemed Successful. I now see WD SES Device in my device manager(which I had NOT seen before) and in the driver properties it says:
    Provider: WD Technologies
    Driver date: 1/19/2011
    Driver Version: 1.09.0
    I'm GUESSING (hopefully correctly) This driver will 'override' the Windows one that is ALSO listed in Device Manager under the "Disk Drives' section where my WD is also listed.

    -Ran the firmware update. Completed successfully.

    -Ran the Drive Utilities Tests:
    Smart Scan. Passed
    Quick scan. Passed
    Full Scan. Did not do. It says it will take a few hours for it to complete. I will do it tomorrow if you would like me to while I'm doing some running around.



    ***Edit to add, I also went through my UBS Section of device manger and set ALL USB Hubs to NOT shut off to save power. And also used the WD Utilities to set the sleep timer to NOT shut the device off.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2014
    LoneWolfMage, May 16, 2014
    #55
  16. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Sounds good!

    I am hoping that the driver for the external USB drive is what is causing the problems.
     
    Shintaro, May 16, 2014
    #56
  17. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,

    Did you set the timings of your RAM? or is it set to Auto in the BIOS?
     
    Shintaro, May 16, 2014
    #57
  18. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    See how things go with the external HD firmware and driver update.
    If there is no change, upload the crash files.

    Then change your RAM timing to 5-5-5-15
     
    Shintaro, May 16, 2014
    #58
  19. LoneWolfMage

    LoneWolfMage

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    1

    Shintaro~

    To answer this specific question.. I have not done any adjustments at the BIOS level .. nor at a software level to change my RAM timings... ever... on any of my systems.. I have never found a need to do any adjustments ..

    Couple of things I DID forget to mention in my previous posts, not sure if it has any 'bearing' on the situation, but I figured I should mention. My apologies for not mentioning sooner.

    - When ever my system DOES/DID Blue Screen. It seems to act 'snappier'/faster after the reboot. And this was with EACH AND EVERY reboot after the Blue Screens.
    - I changed the connection for the WD External .. when you recommended to get the drivers and other things. It WAS connected via an unpowered 4 port USB hub. Before installing the things your recommended, I changed it to be DIRECTLY connected to my computer. The drive itself, DOES NOT have an external power supply.

    Thanks for your continued help.
    ~LoneWolf
     
    LoneWolfMage, May 16, 2014
    #59
  20. LoneWolfMage

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ok mate thanks for that information,
    Sometimes the 4 port hubs can cause trouble.
    Let's see how things go now with the externals drive firmware and driver added.
     
    Shintaro, May 17, 2014
    #60
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.