Some application trying to get to IP 46.19.138.10

Discussion in 'Security' started by Hairy Scot, Apr 9, 2014.

  1. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Recently Malwarebytes has been issuing pop-ups saying that access has been prevented to a potentially unsafe site with IP address 46.19.138.10.
    I have no clue as to what might be requesting this access.
    I have run full scans with Malwarebytes and aVast, both of which came up clean.

    Any ideas anyone?
     
    Hairy Scot, Apr 9, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Found the culprit.
     
    Hairy Scot, Apr 9, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Found the culprit
     
    Hairy Scot, Apr 9, 2014
    #3
  4. Hairy Scot

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What app was trying to get to that address?
     
    Shintaro, Apr 18, 2014
    #4
  5. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    The app is Sickbeard and the IP address is that of Usenet-Crawler which I am fairly sure is safe.
    I have passed the info on to MalwareBytes.
     
    Hairy Scot, Apr 18, 2014
    #5
  6. Hairy Scot

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Cheers mate, could you please mark the thread as solved.
     
    Shintaro, Apr 18, 2014
    #6
  7. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I would if I knew how.
    Have never found a "marked as solved" option.
     
    Hairy Scot, Apr 18, 2014
    #7
  8. Hairy Scot

    Shintaro Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Mate,
    The Admin has enabled it.
    You should now see the words at the bottom of the post "Mark Thread as Solved"
     
    Shintaro, Apr 26, 2014
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.