IE10 Does not save all toolbar settings

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Support' started by Hairy Scot, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I set up my IE10 page with the Menu Bar and some application tool bars on the same line:-

    [​IMG]


    but when I next start IE10 it has reverted to:-

    [​IMG]

    any ideas on how to get around this?
     
    Hairy Scot, Oct 16, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Hairy Scot

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    How did you do it, initially? Sorry, but I am not aware of a normal function that allows it. I'm using IE11 at the moment, so cannot experiment.
     
    davehc, Oct 16, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    I just dragged and dropped the application toolbar icons to the menu bar.

    I'm sure that with IE9 they stayed in place but I can't verify that since I don't have access to a system with that version.
     
    Hairy Scot, Oct 16, 2013
    #3
  4. Hairy Scot

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    As you probably know, your added icons have moved onto the "Command" bar. That is customisable to a certain extent, but only within the limits of what is offered in the "customise" drop down menu.
    You could well be correct regarding the function in IE9. Hopefully another member can step in and confirm that.
     
    davehc, Oct 16, 2013
    #4
  5. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    The command bar is something else, I moved the icons into the menu bar.
    I also have the command bar and the favourites bar sharing a single line with absolutely no trouble.
    [​IMG]
     
    Hairy Scot, Oct 16, 2013
    #5
  6. Hairy Scot

    davidhk129

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    35

    Will it make any difference if you disable all Avast items from Manage Add-ons page?
    Will it make any difference if you "lock the toolbars "?
     
    davidhk129, Oct 16, 2013
    #6
  7. Hairy Scot

    Hairy Scot

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ
    Locking toolbars causes the line to split immediately.

    No point in disabling them if I want to use them.

    It's not a train smash, merely annoying. :)
     
    Hairy Scot, Oct 16, 2013
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.