I can't connect to internet

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Support' started by Ashesh, Jul 4, 2014.

  1. Ashesh

    Ashesh

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    From yesterday I am having my trouble connecting to internet my laptop shows that it's connected to wifi but when I load any pages it gives dns error I contacted my ISP and they gave me all the settings but still no luck but when I ran Linux through DVD internet worked so my windows is having problems not the router I have Wi-Fi connection. Sometimes it's shows connected and sometimes limited but whatever it shows cant load any web pages except "192.168.1.1" but I can load any pages on my Android. I have attached my system log of my laptop. Please help me. Link to log -
    dropcanvas - instant drag and drop sharing - canvas view

    I tried

    System restore - failed
    System refresh - missing files
    Uninstalled recently installed programs
    Reset all network configuration using cmd

    I have win 8.1
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014
    Ashesh, Jul 4, 2014
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ashesh

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    First download the latest driver for your wireless Intel Centrino Wireless-N 2230 from here http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wtech/proset-ws/sb/CS-034041.htm
    Make sure to get the 64 bit version.
    Now uninstall the present version and install the most current that you just downloaded.
    See if that helps the situation

    Do you have the same issue with your wired Realtek Ethernet adapter if you plug your computer directly into your router?
     
    Trouble, Jul 4, 2014
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ashesh

    Ashesh

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Trouble Yes I have updated my driver and I also get same issue with my wired Realtek Ethernet adapter if i plug my computer directly into my router
     
    Ashesh, Jul 4, 2014
    #3
  4. Ashesh

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    What is the router you are using.
    Manufacturer's Name, Model Name, Model Number, Revision Number and any other identifying tags that you may be able to supply?
     
    Trouble, Jul 4, 2014
    #4
  5. Ashesh

    Ashesh

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Trouble Airtel 450TC1 beetel router
     
    Ashesh, Jul 4, 2014
    #5
  6. Ashesh

    Ashesh

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ashesh, Jul 4, 2014
    #6
  7. Ashesh

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    Trouble, Jul 4, 2014
    #7
  8. Ashesh

    Ashesh

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Trouble I fixed my problem by disabling Bitdefender Firewall ! Thanks!!
     
    Ashesh, Jul 4, 2014
    #8
  9. Ashesh

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    You're welcome.
    When I saw that you had BitDefender running I was suspicious right away.
    Sometimes these Security Suites can be a bit over zealous and cause all types of networking issues.
    Thanks for posting back and updating your thread with those results.
     
    Trouble, Jul 4, 2014
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.