How to move all user accounts off of ssd.

Discussion in 'Installation, Setup and Upgrades' started by brkkab123, Oct 3, 2013.

  1. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    Some time next week I'll be putting a Samsung 840 Pro 256gb. ssd in my pc to replace a OCZ Vertex 3 MaxIOPs 120gb. ssd. I know how to move the Adminstrator and my user account onto my mechanical h.d.. How do I move all the user accounts (Public, Xbox 360 extender, etc.) off the ssd, too ?
     
    brkkab123, Oct 3, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. brkkab123

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Are you wanting to just migrate the data from one SSD drive to the other? Do you want to erase all the data?

    Personally, I would wipe the old SSD completely, then pull it from the system, install the new SSD and clean install.
     
    bassfisher6522, Oct 3, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    No, I'm doing a clean install. I just need to know how to get the Public & my xbox 360 extender's user account's off the ssd (i/e: Contacts, Documents, Downloads, Favorites, Links, Music, Pictures, Searches, Saved Games and Videos) onto my mechanical h.d. Just like I did with the Administrator and my account's. I'm debating on whether or not I'm going to wait until the 17th, when 8.1 become's available and then download it and save it on a flash drive and then pull the old Vertex 3 out and start using the 840 Pro then. That way I'll only be doing 1 clean install and 1 set of email's for software that won't reactivate until the companies support is contacted.
     
    brkkab123, Oct 3, 2013
    #3
  4. brkkab123

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    sounds like a plan.....
     
    bassfisher6522, Oct 3, 2013
    #4
  5. brkkab123

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    The procedure for moving the contents of a user's profile from one location to another should be the same across all accounts.
    You'll need to create those account in the new environment with the same account name and password if applicable , log on as that user one time in order to create that user's profile. Then log on as anyone (with administrator's rights), I typically activate the hidden Administrator account for doing this to avoid a lot of UAC prompts and copy the contents of the old user's profile on the old drive to the new user's profile on the new drive.

    Very similar to the way to repair a corrupt user profile explained here http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/Fix-a-corrupted-user-profile
     
    Trouble, Oct 3, 2013
    #5
  6. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks, I'll give a look at it. I know one thing, I'm done splurging for the month. After I ordered the ssd, I decided to price Crysis 3 on Newegg and Amazon. Newegg was out of everything Crysis related. Amazon had it for $20.00 and $15. for the multi-player dlc. Origin wanted 30. for the game and $20. for the multi-player dlc.
     
    brkkab123, Oct 3, 2013
    #6
  7. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    brkkab123, Oct 3, 2013
    #7
  8. brkkab123

    themarting

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    4
    themarting, Oct 10, 2013
    #8
  9. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks themarting. I'll have to give it a look later. I got the 840 Pro 256gb. Tuesday and am using it now. Haven't felt the greatest the last few day's, so have to wait until I feel better to further mess with it. Crysis and Crysis 2 gave me issue's. Crysis with all updates applied won't run. Uninstalled it. Crysis 2 won't activate. Uninstalled it. Arkham Asylum, Arkham City, Dirt 3, Crysis 3 and Flight installed. Games For Windows Live isn't giving me the DX11 update for Arkham City, though. Still waiting for Raxco's sucky support to let me re-activate PerfectUpdater 2.0.I'm banning Electronic Art's and Raxco Software. Both companie's suck and I won't use either again. I let Raxco know last week that I needed to reinstall everything and 6 day's later, they're still giving me the run-around.
     
    brkkab123, Oct 10, 2013
    #9
  10. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    GFWL finally gave me the Arkham City DX11 update. I overclocked my AMD FX-8350 to 4.6 GHz. Over the weekend I'll mess with the ssd and overclocking my video card.
     
    brkkab123, Oct 11, 2013
    #10
  11. brkkab123

    Sugarhill

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    Would moving all of that off the SSD to the larger hard drive be more beneficial or basically necessary in the future? I'm asking because with all of the things that I'm saving right now, I would think eventually, I'd run out of room.

    Does everything automatically switch over or do I have to initiate it?

    By the way, I believe I told you that I had no interest in any of these things before 8, so forgive the basic questions. :D
     
    Sugarhill, Oct 11, 2013
    #11
  12. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    Sugarhill: Most definitely. The only thing I have on my ssd is Windows and programs. Everything else is on my 3.0tb. hard drive. The initial move you have to do yourself. After the initial move, the file's should automatically go to the new location.
     
    brkkab123, Oct 16, 2013
    #12
    Sugarhill likes this.
  13. brkkab123

    Sugarhill

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    5
    Okay, so what I'll do is try to find some time to figure out how to do that and figuring it out will require more than just reading an article. I have to work up the confidence and all and then give it a try.
     
    Sugarhill, Oct 18, 2013
    #13
  14. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    Here are a few screenshots of Samsung Magician 4. Click on Overprovisioning on the left, then click on Custom, set it to 15% and click on SetOP and you're all done.
     

    Attached Files:

    brkkab123, Oct 18, 2013
    #14
    Sugarhill likes this.
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.