How to insert link if the form of words

Discussion in 'Announcements, Suggestions and Feedback' started by davidhk129, Oct 2, 2013.

  1. davidhk129

    davidhk129

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    35
    When I post, I cannot find any option for composing the message at all.
    No Bold print, Underline, Insert link etc.

    So, how do I insert a link in the form of word( or words ) instead of url?
    I know how to do that if I know where the options are hiding.

    I saw someone did that in this forum. That is why I ask.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
    davidhk129, Oct 2, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. davidhk129

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    You are correct. I must say that I am sure they were there?
     
    davehc, Oct 2, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. davidhk129

    Ian Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    UK
    It seems to be working ok at my end (8.1 and IE11) - which OS are you using?

    Could you press CTRL+F5 to try and fully reload the page - it could be that some old JavaScript is cached from before the update. Also, have you got the rich text editor enabled on this page : https://www.win8forums.com/account/preferences
     
    Ian, Oct 2, 2013
    #3
  4. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    I'd like to know that as well......
     
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #4
  5. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #5
  6. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Ok...I think I found it.....


    Nope...that didn't work
     
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #6
  7. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Ah...got it...Intel driver utility tool....Highlight the word then click add link in the tool bar. It'll make the word the link. In this example I highlighted the "Intel driver utility" then clicked on the Link tab, added the url and clicked ok.

    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect ....original link

    Intel driver utility .... new link
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #7
  8. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #8
  9. davidhk129

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Is that appropriate for this thread, Bass? I cant see the relevance???

    Anyway. I have just gone right through the IE options, one by one. Nothing brought back the format menu. I think David is using Windows 8.1 RTM, as am I. This has IE11. I am sure the fault is with that particular browser.
    Only suggestion for me, at the moment, is to use FireFox. The formatting is normal there.
     
    davehc, Oct 2, 2013
    #9
  10. davidhk129

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Using Firefox This is an example . Or some more.
     
    davehc, Oct 2, 2013
    #10
  11. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC

    Sorry dave....those were meant as examples, if they need to be removed please do so...and if you re-read the OP post, you'll see he's asking how to do this on this forum. How to insert a word or phrase as a url....and not the actual url link.
     
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #11
  12. davidhk129

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    You couild well be correct, but I think this is what he is looking for -totally gone in Windows 8.1/IE11. Format.PNG
     
    davehc, Oct 2, 2013
    #12
  13. davidhk129

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    The problem seems to be in the "preferences", on this forum. Ian. Here is another site, which is using the same template,
    alt.PNG
     

    Attached Files:

    davehc, Oct 2, 2013
    #13
  14. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Crap...let me look at mine.....
     
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #14
  15. davidhk129

    davidhk129

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    35

    Hey! when and where did that toolbar come from ?
    That is what I was asking.
    I did not change or touch anything.
    The toolbar just appears. Weird.

    toolbar.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
    davidhk129, Oct 2, 2013
    #15
  16. davidhk129

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    I have the tool bar on my IE 11 running windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit....so I'm confused.
     
    bassfisher6522, Oct 2, 2013
    #16
  17. davidhk129

    davidhk129

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    35
    ingLink to this thread


    That does not work for me. Why?

    I typed in " Link to this thread " > highlighted it > click the link icon at the toolbar > copy and pasted the url of this thread > click Insert.
    Didn't work.

    Wait, after editing and re-do the Insert procedure, it works.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2013
    davidhk129, Oct 2, 2013
    #17
  18. davidhk129

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Forget my last picture. Now it has changed and the one on this forum is identical. Still no format bar.

    David. That was with Firefox.
     
    davehc, Oct 2, 2013
    #18
    davidhk129 likes this.
  19. davidhk129

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Is that the RTM?
     
    davehc, Oct 2, 2013
    #19
  20. davidhk129

    davidhk129

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    35
    Toolbar is here now, and I am using IE11. I don't even have a 2nd browser anymore.
     
    davidhk129, Oct 2, 2013
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.