Has anyone found a way to ...

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Support' started by brkkab123, Sep 29, 2012.

  1. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    Has anyone found a way to get into Safe Mode in Windows 8 RTM ? For running malware scan's.
     
    brkkab123, Sep 29, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. brkkab123

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Shift F8 still does it, but the timing is fine - you really have to thrash the keys violently.
    But the "soft" way, is to open Msconfig - "Boot" tab and select the safe mode option and reboot.
     
    davehc, Sep 29, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    I'll have to try the Shift & F8 route. The msconfig route still leaves features enabled. It's not the real safe mode. Tried it in all preview versions.
     
    brkkab123, Sep 29, 2012
    #3
  4. brkkab123

    clifford (c_c)

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    30
    brkkab123, you can tell Windows to boot into safe mode by using msconfig settings.
     
    clifford, Sep 29, 2012
    #4
  5. brkkab123

    brkkab123

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Florida
    Thanks Clifford. The last time I tried using msconfig in Release Preview a few month's back, it still leaves feature's enabled. It wasn't the true Windows Safe Mode.NIS 2012 was active, as where most things that run in regular Windows.Just like I don't buy the fact that Windows 8's Check Disk does a full scan (steps 1 - 5) in under 10 seconds on a 1.0 TB. hard drive. Windows 7's Check Disk takes about 3 1/2 hours on a 1.0 TB. hard drive. I think 8's Check Disk is only doing the standard check of step's 1-3 and skipping checking for bad sector's, etc.. No way to change the option's on that in 8 either.
    There are definitely a bunch of thing's Microsoft will need to fix in Service Pack 1.
     
    brkkab123, Sep 30, 2012
    #5
  6. brkkab123

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    davehc, Sep 30, 2012
    #6
  7. brkkab123

    najuaunataka

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Try the Shift F8,it still works
     
    najuaunataka, Apr 10, 2015
    #7
  8. brkkab123

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    LOL. Have a closer look at the date of the last post!
     
    davehc, Apr 12, 2015
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.