Dispaly driver already updated but problem not satisfied

Discussion in 'Drivers' started by remostalin, May 22, 2013.

  1. remostalin

    remostalin

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    when i opening fantamorph software and photoshop cs6 oilpaint it's saying me always update driver...
    but my driver is already updated...
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    remostalin, May 22, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. remostalin

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    In your GPU software panel, turn on the "open GL" function. I'm running an AMD GPU that uses the CCC panel to make changes and tweaks to the GPU, I would think your Intel GPU would have something similar.
     
    bassfisher6522, May 22, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. remostalin

    remostalin

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    you mean techpower software ..there is no option open GL..i'm not usiing NVIDIA
     
    remostalin, May 22, 2013
    #3
  4. remostalin

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    Is the GPU onboard and by Intel? What's the make/model of PC/laptop? I don't use MS to update my drivers, whether it be through MS update or device manager. I update my drivers manually and from the vendors site directly.

    From your screen shots, I see your trying to update the chipset. That's not the GPU driver and that driver I see is the driver released for the beta versions of windows 8, that WDDM 1.1. Which is a generic driver, that I've tried to use for my AMD 4000 series card to work with windows 8.

    If you don't mind filling in your system specs, as detailed as possible, I'll be able to locate the appropriate drivers for you.
     
    bassfisher6522, May 22, 2013
    #4
  5. remostalin

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    Trouble, May 22, 2013
    #5
    remostalin likes this.
  6. remostalin

    remostalin

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    i downloded latest driver win7 32-bit 8.15.10.2869 when i installing it's says "this computer doesnot meet the minimum requirements for installing the software" :(
     
    remostalin, May 24, 2013
    #6
  7. remostalin

    bassfisher6522

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    USA NC
    How about listing your system specs as detailed as possible?
     
    bassfisher6522, May 24, 2013
    #7
  8. remostalin

    remostalin

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    remostalin, May 24, 2013
    #8
  9. remostalin

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    From the "Installation_Readme.txt" file included in the file that you stated that you downloaded. Make sure it is the 32 bit version for your system architecture.
     
    Trouble, May 24, 2013
    #9
    remostalin likes this.
  10. remostalin

    remostalin

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is no file " igdlh.inf " in Graphics directory from the latest driver 8.15.10.2869 !!

    [​IMG]
     
    remostalin, May 25, 2013
    #10
  11. remostalin

    remostalin

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    i followed manually installation when the step 7 i go to directly select subdirectory of graphics then clicked next...
    it's says "the best software is device is already installed" that is WDDM 1.1 !!
     
    remostalin, May 25, 2013
    #11
  12. remostalin

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    Try it again exact same manual method from device manager, only this time select and click open kit49659.inf and see if that gets the job done.
     
    Trouble, May 25, 2013
    #12
  13. remostalin

    remostalin

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did already manually installation ( it's showing me "the best software is device is already installed" that is WDDM 1.1 !!) i already wrote..
     
    remostalin, May 26, 2013
    #13
  14. remostalin

    Trouble noob whisperer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    715
    Likes Received:
    131
    Location:
    N.W. Indiana
    Sorry. It may be the case, that you will have to wait until Intel updates their driver packages to include the Windows 8 Operating System for your specific chipset.
     
    Trouble, May 26, 2013
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.