Bringing up the Start Menu on Two Monitors

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Support' started by briancmorris, May 28, 2013.

  1. briancmorris

    briancmorris

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    When I press the Windows key on my keyboard, it shows the start menu on whatever monitor of the two I am using that is the primary. When I am using the start menu, it gets pretty full with all of the programs and apps I want on it. Scrolling through the icons is rather annoying, as I am used to scrolling through them easily on a touch monitor (on someone else's computer). Is there a way to extend the start menu for two monitors, so that I am able to see at least most of the start menu from the width of my two monitors?
     
    briancmorris, May 28, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. briancmorris

    Core coffee & gigabytes Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Finland
    No.
     
    Core, May 28, 2013
    #2
    Trouble likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. briancmorris

    davehc

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    152
    Location:
    Denmark
    Perhaps you should consider why you need so many shortcuts to programs on your start screen.
    II have limited mine to 50. These are not all frequently in use. Far from it, but they are programs I need for my working environment.
    Should I need any of the remainder, they are still available at a touch of the "All Programs" item
    The 50 give me one short sweep to show the extras off to the right.
     
    davehc, May 29, 2013
    #3
    Trouble likes this.
  4. briancmorris

    Lokitns

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    No there's no way to do this, it would be too much of a hassle. I think you should refer to what Dave said, I keep all the programs I really NEED in my start menu. Programs I use frequently and repeatedly. Maybe you should look into getting one of the many dock bar options and put all your programs on there, those allow you to scroll to the edge and it'll continue sweeping for you, so you don't have to continually scroll.
     
    Lokitns, May 29, 2013
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.