WMI Provider Host - CPU usage

Discussion in 'Windows 8 Support' started by bowier17, May 31, 2013.

  1. bowier17

    bowier17

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Hi there guys, I wonder if you can help me... I'm getting a bit frustrated.

    A couple days ago I booted my Win8 laptop out of sleep and noticed a ridiculously high CPU usage of 60% when it was running idle. Turns out "WMI Provider" is constantly running at 40-70% - never had this problem before and it's starting to get irritating. I've done a little bit of research and apparently some viruses can masquerade as WMI Provider Host? Currently doing a virus check, but I've never had this issue before and I wonder if you guys can help?

    Cheers!
     
    bowier17, May 31, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. bowier17

    silverslayer33

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    I also had this problem recently, and I believe I've solved it for now, as I haven't had the problem in about a week. Here's what I did:

    First, I decided to do a few restarts of my computer to make sure it wasn't just a one time thing that a reboot would solve. When it persisted across reboots, I decided that it was probably a problem with some other service or program that runs on startup. To determine this, I disabled everything that was set to boot at startup and tried again. This time, WMI Provider Host was not using large amounts of CPU.

    Once I determined that it was something that was running at startup, I began to pinpoint the problem program. I re-enabled things that I knew worked fine in the past and restarted. No spike in CPU usage. Then I began to re-enable different programs that I installed more recently or was unsure about. Finally, I found the culprit (it was actually two culprits in my case, but both came from the same software package. They're part of a networking application I needed to run, but were completely unnecessary to the functionality of it, so I turned them off and everything was still fine), left it disabled, and re-enabled other useful things.

    Currently, I have not experienced the problem in about a week. I can't quite think of a better solution at the moment, and I can't guarantee you're having this problem for the same reason, but it's a good start. Hopefully this works for you!
     
    silverslayer33, Jun 4, 2013
    #2
    Trouble likes this.
    1. Advertising

  3. bowier17

    Snoop

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Please do a backup of any documents/personal files that you cannot afford to lose.

    If this is not your computer, or if it belongs to a company or organization then please Stop and tell me.

    I'll need more information to locate the source of the issue.

    Start NOTEPAD. Check and make sure "word wrap" is off.
    From Notepad main menu bar, Select F (format) and make sure Word Wrap is NOT checked.
    IF it -is- checkmarked, click that one time so that it is un-checked.
    Close / exit Notepad.

    When you look at Task Manager and the Processes tab, what does the CPU % show at the very top of the CPU column?

    To show all files:
    • Press and hold Windows-key & then press R key to get the RUN menu.
    • Type in
      explorer.exeand press Enter
    • When in Windows Explorer, press ALT-key then V key to get VIEW menu
    • Look at the top ribbon, right side. {the Show/Hide block}
    • Look at the line Hidden items. IF it has no checkmark, then Click the box one time so that it is checked.

    • Download & SAVE to your Desktop Tigzy's RogueKiller >> from here << or
      >> from here <<
    • Quit all programs that you may have started.
    • Please disconnect any USB or external storage drives from the computer before you run this scan! [​IMG]
    • For Vista or Windows 7 / 8, do a right-click on the program, select Run as Administrator to start, & when prompted Allow to run.
      For Windows XP, double-click to start.
    • When prompted to accept the EULA, please do so.
    • Wait until Prescan has finished ... [​IMG]
    • Then Click on Scan button at upper right of screen.
    • Wait until the Status box shows "Scan Finished"
    • Click on Report and copy/paste the content of the Notepad into your next reply.
    • The log should be found in RKreport[1].txt on your Desktop
    • Do NOT press any Fix button.
    • Exit/Close RogueKiller


    Download DDS and save it to your desktop from http://download.blee...om/sUBs/dds.com here
    or http://download.blee...om/sUBs/dds.scr or
    http://www.infospyware.net/sUBs/dds

    Disable any script blocker if your antivirus/antimalware has it.
    For directions on how, see How To Temporarily Disable Your Anti-virus, Firewall And Anti-malware Programs
    Do NOT turn off the firewall

    Double click dds to run the tool.

    DDS will run in a command prompt window and will take 3 to 4 minutes or so.
    Follow and answer the prompts as appropriate.

    • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
    • DDS.txt
    • Attach.txt
    • Save both reports to your desktop.
    Please Copy & Paste contents of the following logs in your next reply:
    DDS.txt
    Attach.txt


    Use NOTEPAD to Copy all contents of each log, then Paste directly into main-body of reply box.
    Do -not- use the attach option unless a single log is way-too-large & won't fit.
     
    Snoop, Sep 28, 2013
    #3
  4. bowier17

    truckage

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
     

    Attached Files:

    truckage, Nov 9, 2013
    #4
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. Ian

    Windows 8 Usage Statistics

    Ian, Aug 2, 2013, in forum: Windows 8 News
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    1,533
    Trellum
    Feb 15, 2014
  2. nonsiccus

    100% HDD Usage

    nonsiccus, Aug 18, 2013, in forum: Windows 8 Support
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,227
    Trouble
    Sep 11, 2013
Loading...

Share This Page